MENU

x

Triple Crown Competition Series

Published On December 2, 2017

2019 Triple Crown Competition Series 

The Unconventional Terrain Competition –  Saturday March 30th
The Mogul Challenge – Sunday, March 31
The Vertical Challenge – Sunday April 1st 

Registration Opening February 15th!


The “Ski It If You Can” mantra has long defined Mad River Glen as the home of New England’s most challenging terrain. But a key question needed to be answered. Who is Mad River Glen’s best all-around skier? No single race or competition can truly measure the all-around ability of any skier. The Mad River Glen Triple Crown Competition Series answers the question. Are you up to the challenge?

The Unconventional Terrain Competition is New England’s first Big Mountain competition. Skiers are challenged on “Ski It If You Can” steeps, cliffs, jumps, and rocks, as they plunge down the relentless Lift Line course.

The second leg is the grueling Vertical Challenge which tests how much vertical competitors can rack up in one day. To make matters worse the competitors are required to ski the demanding Chute – Lift Line trails. The record is 30 runs – over 60,000 vertical feet – think about it!

The knee-pounding fun that is the MRG Mogul Challenge marks the final leg of the series. The venue for this event is usually Chute so Single Chair riders get a birds-eye view.

The Series combines the results of all three events to crown the king and queen (age 15 and over) of General Stark Mountain. There is also a Junior Triple Crown category for kids 14 and under.

The winners of the Triple Crown Competition Series are crowned on the Single Chair Deck after the Vertical Challenge.

Triple Crown Sponsors:


2018 Mogul Challenge Results

Overall Results

Bib # First Last Gender Category Age Best Run Score
Women Overall
27 DANIELLE LILLARD F Wmn 15+ 37 67.00
13 LIBBY SCHIFFMANN F Girls 9-11 10 60.00
25 SAMANTHA HAVILAND F Wmn 15+ 16 60.00
24 MEGAN MARTIN F Girls 12-14 13 55.50
16 CIERA FIASCHETTI F Girls 12-14 12 54.50
20 ANNA SIMONELLI F Girls 12-14 12 54.40
30 BARCLAY RAPPEPORT F Wmn 15+ 50 52.60
29 KATHY HASKELL F Wmn 15+ 46 51.00
15 KAITLIN CORRIGAN F Girls 12-14 12 49.30
8 AVA KILLIAN F Girls 9-11 10 47.40
14 KIARA BARBOUR F Girls 9-11 11 46.80
12 LYNSEY NAGLE F Girls 9-11 10 45.40
10 SORA MILAN F Girls 9-11 10 43.40
28 MEG HOURIHAN F Wmn 15+ 46 42.00
17 GINGER GUY F Girls 12-14 12 41.40
22 EDEN SMITH F Girls 12-14 12 41.10
11 TAYLOR MOULTON F Girls 9-11 10 38.50
7 RIO GLADCHUN F Girls 9-11 10 35.20
3 TARA NAGLE F Girls 8-under 8 33.40
2 MINNA KOTTKE F Girls 8-under 8 32.00
4 MADDY MAHMOUZIAN F Girls 9-11 9 31.70
5 ADDISON MOULTON F Girls 9-11 9 31.70
6 ALEX SKELLY F Girls 9-11 9 30.70
31 WENDY MAHMOUZIAN F Wmn 15+ 46 29.00
23 ALLISN MCGRATH F` Girls 9-11 11 28.95
1 ANNABELLE MAHMOUZIAN F Girls 8-under 6 26.30
18 MAEVE KENNY F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
19 FRANCHESCA PULLARO F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
21 CHARLOTTE SKELLY F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
9 MADELINE LIBERMAN F Girls 9-11 10 0.00
26 OLIVIA BOTTING F Wmn 15+ 19 0.00
Bib # First Last Gender Category Age Best Run Score
Men Overall
56 LUKE MIELE M Boys 9-11 11 77.00
88 JOEY NORMENDEAU M Men 15+ 29 71.30
68 KYLE TIVNAN M Boys 12-14 13 71.00
71 COLBY APPLEGATE M Men 15+ 16 71.00
64 RYAN NAGLE M Boys 12-14 12 70.90
52 REX SCHIFFMANN M Boys 9-11 10 70.20
70 JORDAN CONRAD M Boys 12-14 14 70.10
58 WHIT SMYERS M Boys 9-11 11 69.30
60 OWEN DEALE M Boys 12-14 12 68.30
66 FISHER WINSLOW M Boys 12-14 12 67.70
44 RYAN LACEY M Boys 9-11 9 64.80
61 NATE HAVILAND M Boys 12-14 12 61.90
63 GRANT MURPHY M Boys 12-14 12 61.70
67 HENRY SLADE M Boys 12-14 13 60.20
51 OLLIE KOTTKE M Boys 9-11 10 59.50
80 KAJ HULD M Men 15+ 49 59.30
69 PETER FLECK M Boys 12-14 13 58.90
87 AKHIL KAPLAN M Men 15+ 42 58.00
53 MATTHEW FIASCHETTI M Boys 9-11 11 57.90
77 MATTHEW MILAN M Men 15+ 44 57.20
43 JACK LACEY M Boys 9-11 9 56.60
57 RIDGE ROGAN M Boys 9-11 11 54.30
59 KORY STONE M Boys 9-11 11 54.20
48 LUCAS SCANZANI M Boys 9-11 9 53.90
65 JACK SCHROEDER M Boys 12-14 12 53.80
73 STEVE MIELE M Men 15+ 43 53.40
54 JACK GUY M Boys 9-11 11 53.20
74 MICHAEL NAGLE M Men 15+ 43 50.00
81 CHRIS CONRAD M Men 15+ 55 49.80
75 JOSIAH WINSLOW M Men 15+ 43 48.10
49 BRIDGER LILLARD M Boys 9-11 9 47.80
50 PARKER DOWNING M Boys 9-11 10 47.40
83 EDEN FLECK M Men 15+ 56 46.60
84 ZACH HASKELL M Boys 9-11 9 45.20
79 BLAIR DEALE M Men 15+ 48 45.20
86 NOLAN KOOPMAN M Boys 9-11 10 44.50
41 EVERS GLADCHUN M Boys 8-under 7 42.50
40 SEVE COHEN M Boys 8-under 7 38.80
85 SEVA KAPLAN M Boys 8-under 6 31.60
82 MARK VINING M Men 15+ 58 31.55
45 PAUL MCGRATH M Boys 9-11 9 31.20
76 DAVID CLEARY M Men 15+ 44 29.60
47 ROBERT (NOAH) RAFFERTY M Boys 9-11 9 28.00
46 SAM MURPHY M Boys 9-11 9 27.60
62 OWEN KENNY M Boys 12-14 12 25.00
42 JESSE RAFFERTY M Boys 8-under 7 24.75
78 BEN ROGAN M Men 15+ 47 0.00

By Category

Bib # First Last Gender Category Age Best Run Score
Women by Category
3 TARA NAGLE F Girls 8-under 8 33.40
2 MINNA KOTTKE F Girls 8-under 8 32.00
1 ANNABELLE MAHMOUZIAN F Girls 8-under 6 26.30
13 LIBBY SCHIFFMANN F Girls 9-11 10 60.00
8 AVA KILLIAN F Girls 9-11 10 47.40
14 KIARA BARBOUR F Girls 9-11 11 46.80
12 LYNSEY NAGLE F Girls 9-11 10 45.40
10 SORA MILAN F Girls 9-11 10 43.40
11 TAYLOR MOULTON F Girls 9-11 10 38.50
7 RIO GLADCHUN F Girls 9-11 10 35.20
4 MADDY MAHMOUZIAN F Girls 9-11 9 31.70
5 ADDISON MOULTON F Girls 9-11 9 31.70
6 ALEX SKELLY F Girls 9-11 9 30.70
23 ALLISN MCGRATH F` Girls 9-11 11 28.95
9 MADELINE LIBERMAN F Girls 9-11 10 0.00
24 MEGAN MARTIN F Girls 12-14 13 55.50
16 CIERA FIASCHETTI F Girls 12-14 12 54.50
20 ANNA SIMONELLI F Girls 12-14 12 54.40
15 KAITLIN CORRIGAN F Girls 12-14 12 49.30
17 GINGER GUY F Girls 12-14 12 41.40
22 EDEN SMITH F Girls 12-14 12 41.10
18 MAEVE KENNY F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
19 FRANCHESCA PULLARO F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
21 CHARLOTTE SKELLY F Girls 12-14 12 0.00
27 DANIELLE LILLARD F Wmn 15+ 37 67.00
25 SAMANTHA HAVILAND F Wmn 15+ 16 60.00
30 BARCLAY RAPPEPORT F Wmn 15+ 50 52.60
29 KATHY HASKELL F Wmn 15+ 46 51.00
28 MEG HOURIHAN F Wmn 15+ 46 42.00
31 WENDY MAHMOUZIAN F Wmn 15+ 46 29.00
26 OLIVIA BOTTING F Wmn 15+ 19 0.00
Bib # First Last Gender Category Age Best Run Score
Men by Category
41 EVERS GLADCHUN M Boys 8-under 7 42.50
40 SEVE COHEN M Boys 8-under 7 38.80
85 SEVA KAPLAN M Boys 8-under 6 31.60
42 JESSE RAFFERTY M Boys 8-under 7 24.75
56 LUKE MIELE M Boys 9-11 11 77.00
52 REX SCHIFFMANN M Boys 9-11 10 70.20
58 WHIT SMYERS M Boys 9-11 11 69.30
44 RYAN LACEY M Boys 9-11 9 64.80
51 OLLIE KOTTKE M Boys 9-11 10 59.50
53 MATTHEW FIASCHETTI M Boys 9-11 11 57.90
43 JACK LACEY M Boys 9-11 9 56.60
57 RIDGE ROGAN M Boys 9-11 11 54.30
59 KORY STONE M Boys 9-11 11 54.20
48 LUCAS SCANZANI M Boys 9-11 9 53.90
54 JACK GUY M Boys 9-11 11 53.20
49 BRIDGER LILLARD M Boys 9-11 9 47.80
50 PARKER DOWNING M Boys 9-11 10 47.40
84 ZACH HASKELL M Boys 9-11 9 45.20
86 NOLAN KOOPMAN M Boys 9-11 10 44.50
45 PAUL MCGRATH M Boys 9-11 9 31.20
47 ROBERT (NOAH) RAFFERTY M Boys 9-11 9 28.00
46 SAM MURPHY M Boys 9-11 9 27.60
68 KYLE TIVNAN M Boys 12-14 13 71.00
64 RYAN NAGLE M Boys 12-14 12 70.90
70 JORDAN CONRAD M Boys 12-14 14 70.10
60 OWEN DEALE M Boys 12-14 12 68.30
66 FISHER WINSLOW M Boys 12-14 12 67.70
61 NATE HAVILAND M Boys 12-14 12 61.90
63 GRANT MURPHY M Boys 12-14 12 61.70
67 HENRY SLADE M Boys 12-14 13 60.20
69 PETER FLECK M Boys 12-14 13 58.90
65 JACK SCHROEDER M Boys 12-14 12 53.80
62 OWEN KENNY M Boys 12-14 12 25.00
88 JOEY NORMENDEAU M Men 15+ 29 71.30
71 COLBY APPLEGATE M Men 15+ 16 71.00
80 KAJ HULD M Men 15+ 49 59.30
87 AKHIL KAPLAN M Men 15+ 42 58.00
77 MATTHEW MILAN M Men 15+ 44 57.20
73 STEVE MIELE M Men 15+ 43 53.40
74 MICHAEL NAGLE M Men 15+ 43 50.00
81 CHRIS CONRAD M Men 15+ 55 49.80
75 JOSIAH WINSLOW M Men 15+ 43 48.10
83 EDEN FLECK M Men 15+ 56 46.60
79 BLAIR DEALE M Men 15+ 48 45.20
82 MARK VINING M Men 15+ 58 31.55
76 DAVID CLEARY M Men 15+ 44 29.60
78 BEN ROGAN M Men 15+ 47 0.00

2018 Unconventional terrain Comp Results – Check out Event Photos

BIB FIRST NAME LAST NAME TOTAL
WOMEN
8 ERIN MAGILL 196.50
16 Marley TIPPER 195.50
1 DANIELLE LILLARD 186.80
2 LEIGH BRANDENBURG 184.30
13 CHARLOTTE SKELLY 179.50
5 HANNA HOLCOMB 178.25
9 NAOMI NILES-RACUSIN 176.75
7 MEG MADISON 174.00
4 CIERA FIASCHETTI 173.27
15 GWENDOLEN ST.SAUVEUR 171.00
14 NATALIE SLADE 168.00
12 LIBBY SCHIFFMANN 156.75
3 ILA CAMPBELL 147.75
6 MADELEINE LEHNER 0.00
MEN
31 ALONSO DARIAS 229.50
43 ETHAN HOLCOMB 223.25
48 ELY KALKSTEIN 221.00
42 PARKER HERLIHY 213.75
86 ANDREYA ZVONAR 213.25
57 BRENDAN MAGILL 210.25
39 GREGORY GULL 209.00
28 JORDAN CONRAD 208.25
58 BEN MALONE 207.00
26 TURNER BARBOUR 205.25
41 MILES HEESPELINK 204.25
87 JACOB PRATT 200.25
90 ALEX HAUGHTON 200.00
34 WILLIAM DURAND 199.50
89 SAM MCCLELLAN 199.50
88 CALVIN MCCLELLAN 199.00
46 ANDREW HUSSON 198.50
69 RYAN NAGLE 195.25
78 CONRAD SWEATMAN 194.50
35 GRABIEL TURNER 192.75
82 AIDAN WARREN 192.50
32 OWEN DEALE 190.32
56 COLIN BOYD 190.00
73 NICK PRAWER 189.75
40 Haviland Nate 186.50
74 NOAH RANALLO 186.00
77 JACOB SURKS 185.25
36 WILLIAM EGAN 185.00
44 OSCAR HOWARD 184.75
29 EVAN COTA 183.25
37 DREW FONTAINE 183.00
59 WYATT MCDERMOTT 181.75
45 KAJ HULD 181.25
25 COLIN ARNER 180.25
84 ERIC YOUNG 179.00
71 OLIVER OGDEN 176.00
68 CLAY MURPHY 175.75
65 JIM MONAHAN 174.75
66 LIAM MONAHAN 171.75
63 STEVE MIELE 170.75
64 MATTHEW MILAN 167.00
80 STEVEN VERBOVSZKY 166.00
62 LUKE MIELE 165.50
83 SHEA WHITE 164.25
49 WADE KNOTT 162.00
85 PATRICK YOUNG 161.50
38 DESMOND GARVIN 160.25
52 ERIC LAROSE 159.75
51 MATT KUMPH 158.50
81 MARK VINING 148.00
27 MATTEO CAMPBELL 0.00
30 GUNNER CURTIS 0.00
33 BEN DORFMAN 0.00
50 NOAH KOENIG 0.00
60 GABRIEL MEDINA 0.00
75 REX SCHIFFMANN 0.00